Preliminary Agenda

Monday, 14 January 2019

08:00-09:00

Registration

 

Welcome & Introductory Session (chair: Helge Goessling)

 

09:00-09:05

Welcome from FMI, IASC and PPP

FMI Director

Timo Vihma

Thomas Spengler

Thomas Jung

09:05-09:10

Local arrangements

Timo Vihma

Riina Haavisto

09:10-09:25

Bridging Modelling and Observational Efforts during the Year of Polar Prediction

Thomas Jung (Alfred Wegener Institute)

Invited Presentations I (chairs: Manisha Ganeshan/Thomas Spengler)

09:25-09:50

Atmosphere-Ocean Single-Column Model – a tool to help improve coupled models in the Arctic

Gunilla Svensson (Stockholm University)

09:50-10:15

Predictability Characteristics of Arctic Cyclones

James Doyle (Naval Research Laboratory)

10:15-10:40

Canadian Contributions to the Year of Polar Prediction: Deterministic and Ensemble Coupled Atmosphere-Ice-Ocean Forecasts

Gregory Smith (Environment and Climate Change Canada/ECCC)

10:40-11:00

Coffee break

 

Invited Presentations II (chairs: Kirstin Werner/Thomas Jung)

11:00-11:25

Large-scale Arctic sea ice modeling: Forging a community

Elizabeth Hunke (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

11:25-11:50

Co-production and user engagement in Arctic metocean forecasting: Experiences from the SALIENSEAS project

Machiel Lamers (Wageningen University, Environmental Policy Group)

11:50-12:15

An overview of the Iceland Greenland Seas Project: Cold-Air Outbreaks and Air-Sea-Ice Fluxes

Ian Renfrew (University of East Anglia)

12:15-13:15

Lunch

 

Invited Presentations III (chairs: Riina Haavisto/Kent Moore)

13:15-13:40

On forecasting sea ice trajectories using the Lagrangian sea ice model neXtSIM

Pierre Rampal (Nansen Center, Bergen, Norway)

13:40-14:05

Dynamics and Predictability of the Beaufort Gyre

John Marshall (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Session A (Auditorium): Coupled Atmosphere-Ocean-Sea Ice

(chairs: Evelien Dekker/Claudia Hinrichs)

14:05-14:20

Predicting ocean waves and sea ice and the Polar Oceans

Stefanie Rynders (National Oceanography Centre/Senior Researcher)

14:20-14:35

Is the Arctic Losing Climatic Resilience?

James Overland (NOAA/Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory)

14:35-14:50

The influence of ice fragmentation on the atmospheric boundary layer processes

Marta Wenta (University of Gdansk)

14:50-15:05

Next Iteration of the Arctic System Reanalysis

David Bromwich (Byrd Polar & Climate Research Center, Ohio State University)

15:05-15:20

Saildrone Measurements in the Arctic

Edward Cokelet (NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory

15:05-15:35

Results of hydrometeorological studies at Research station “Ice Base “Cape Baranova” during YOPP

Alexander Makshtas (Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, St. Petersburg)

15:35-16:00

Coffee Break

 

Session B (Auditorium): User Engagement (chairs: Riina Haavisto/Machiel Lamers)

16:00-16:15

Who are the end-users of improved polar environmental forecasting services?)

Marijn Anna Cornelia Hooghiem (Wageningen UR / SALIENSEAS)

16:15-16:30

From detailed sea-ice services to end users

Till Soya Rasmussen (Danish Meteorological Institute, Denmark)

16:30-16:45

Toward salient metocean services for the marine Arctic: exploring metservice perspectives on the user-producer interface

Maaike Knol (University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway)

16:45-17:00

The contribution of the Icelandic Meteorological Office to YOPP

Guðrún Nína Petersen (Icelandic Meteorological Office)

17:00-17:15

INTAROS – a project contributing to improving Arctic observing systems

Stein Sandven (Nansen Environmental and Remote Sensing Centre)

17:15-17:30

General Discussion

 

17:30-19:00

Poster Session I & Icebreaker

 

Tuesday, 15 January 2019


Session C (Auditorium): Forecasting & Data Assimilation (chairs: Madlen Kimmritz/Yonghan Choi)

09:00-09:15

Impact of assimilating AIRS cloud-cleared radiances on atmospheric dynamics and boundary layer height at high latitudes

Erica McGrath-Spangler (USRA/GESTAR and NASA GSFC/GMAO) (presenting author: Manisha Ganeshan)

09:15-09:30

On the warm bias of atmospheric reanalysis over sea-ice in Arctic winter

Malte Müller (Norwegian Meteorological Institute)

09:30-09:45

Dynamics of weather extremes during the YOPP Special Observations Periods

Timo Vihma (Finnish Meteorological Institute)

09:45-10:00

Impact of a multi-layer snow model in the ECMWF Integrated Forecasting System

Gabriele Arduini (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts)

10:00-10:15

The Sea Ice Drift Forecast Experiment

Helge Goessling (Alfred Wegener Institute)

10:15-10:30

Predictability of extreme weather events in North Greenland

Kent Moore (University of Toronto)

10:30-11:00

Group photo & Coffee break

 

Session D (Auditorium): Verification (chair: Barbara Casati/Jonathan Day)

11:00-11:15

Verification of sea-ice prediction by using distance measures

Barbara Casati (Meteorological Research Division, Environment and Climate Change Canada)

11:15-11:30

Merged Observatory Data Files at the YOPP Super Sites for Special Observing Periods: Preliminary Verification Results

Taneil Uttal (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)

11:30-11:45

A NWP model inter-comparison of surface weather parameters during the Year of Polar Prediction Special Observing Period 1

Morten Koltzøw (Norwegian Meteorological Institute (MET Norway)

11:45-12:00

Operationally relevant verification of sea ice guidance during the YOPP Special Observing periods

Gene Petrescu (NOAA/NWS/ARH)

12:00-12:15

Evaluation of seasonal Arctic sea ice forecasts from the ECMWF SEAS5 system

Cyril Palerme (Norwegian Meteorological Institute)

12:15-12:30

What's in a Name? - Matching Observational Data with Model Output

Siri Jodha Khalsa (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)

12:30-13:30

Lunch break

 

Parallel Sessions (13:30–15:00)

Session E (Auditorium): Atmosphere (chairs: Manisha Ganeshan/Carolina Viceto)

13:30-13:45

Atmosphere-Wave Coupling in a NWP System

Erin Thomas (Met Norway)

13:45-14:00

Profiling at Oliktok Point to Enhance YOPP Experiments (POPEYE)

Gijs de Boer (University of Colorado)

14:00-14:15

Experiences from Arctic forecasting during the Arctic Ocean 2016 expedition

Michael Tjernström (Department of Meteorology, Stockholm University)

14:15-14:30

The De-Icing Comparison Experiment (D-ICE): A well-characterized verification data set of Arctic broadband downwelling longwave and shortwave radiative fluxes for YOPP

Christopher Cox (CIRES/NOAA Physical Sciences Division)

14:30-14:45

The climatology of wintertime Arctic cold-air outbreaks derived from ERA-Interim reanalysis data and AROME-Arctic weather model

Yonggang Wang (Texas Tech University)

14:45-15:00

Boundary layer measurements at Cape Baranov (YOPP project CATS-BL)

Günther Heinemann (Environmental Meteorology, University of Trier)

Session F (Small Room): Sea Ice and Ocean (chairs: Francesca de Santi/François Massonnet)

13:30-13:45

Nudging the Arctic Ocean to quantify sea ice feedbacks

Evelien Dekker (Meteorological Institute Stockholm University)

13:45-14:00

The Arctic Heat Open Science Experiment 2018: collaboration, initial results, and data availability

Kevin Wood (Joint Insitute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Ocean)

14:00-14:15

Recent observations of sea ice thickness change in the Arctic

Christian Haas (Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research)

14:15-14:30

Towards an operational snow on sea ice product

Julienne Stroeve (University College London)

14:30-14:45

Limited predictability of extreme decadal changes in the Arctic Ocean freshwater content

Torben Schmith (Danish Meteorological Institute)

14:45-15:00

From Shelf Seas to Fram Strait: A changing Transpolar Drift System

Thomas Krumpen (Alfred Wegener Institute)

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

 

Group Discussions I (15:30–17:00)

Group 1 (Auditorium)

Processes

Gunilla Svensson

Group 2

(room 1)

Processes

Thomas Spengler

Group 3

(room 2)

Predictability

Thomas Jung

Group 4

(room 3)

Predictability

Greg Smith

Group 5

(room 4)

User Engagement

Machiel Lamers

Group 6

(room 5)

Verification

Barbara Casati

17:00-18:30

Poster Session II

 

19:30

 

No-host Conference Dinner at Ravintola Lasipalatsi

 

Address: Mannerheimintie 22-24, 00100 Helsinki

 

 

Wednesday, 16 January 2019

Group Discussions II (09:00–10:30) – Polar Prediction World Café

Group 1 (Auditorium)

Processes

Gunilla Svensson

Group 2

(room 1)

Processes

Thomas Spengler

Group 3

(room 2)

Predictability

Thomas Jung

Group 4

(room 3)

Predictability

Greg Smith

Group 5

(room 4)

User Engagement

Machiel Lamers

Group 6

(room 5)

Verification

Barbara Casati

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

 

 

Report from Group Discussions II (11:00–12:00) (chair: Thomas Jung)

11:00-11:10

Group 1

 

 

11:10-11:20

Group 2

 

 

11:20-11:30

Group 3

 

 

11:30-11:40

Group 4

 

 

11:40-11:50

Group 5

 

 

11:50-12:00

Group 6

 

 

Wrap up and Closure (12:00–12:30) (chair: Thomas Jung/Thomas Spengler)

12:30-13:30

Lunch (optional)