YOPP Arctic Science Workshop - Preliminary Agenda
Monday, 14 January 2019
08:00-09:00 | Registration |
|
Welcome & Introductory Session (chair: Helge Goessling) |
| |
09:00-09:05 | Welcome from FMI, IASC and PPP | FMI Director Timo Vihma Thomas Spengler Thomas Jung |
09:05-09:10 | Local arrangements | Timo Vihma Riina Haavisto |
09:10-09:25 | Bridging Modelling and Observational Efforts during the Year of Polar Prediction | Thomas Jung (Alfred Wegener Institute) |
Invited Presentations I (chairs: Manisha Ganeshan/Thomas Spengler) | ||
09:25-09:50 | Atmosphere-Ocean Single-Column Model – a tool to help improve coupled models in the Arctic | Gunilla Svensson (Stockholm University) |
09:50-10:15 | Predictability Characteristics of Arctic Cyclones | James Doyle (Naval Research Laboratory) |
10:15-10:40 | Canadian Contributions to the Year of Polar Prediction: Deterministic and Ensemble Coupled Atmosphere-Ice-Ocean Forecasts | Gregory Smith (Environment and Climate Change Canada/ECCC) |
10:40-11:00 | Coffee break |
|
Invited Presentations II (chairs: Kirstin Werner/Thomas Jung) | ||
11:00-11:25 | Large-scale Arctic sea ice modeling: Forging a community | Elizabeth Hunke (Los Alamos National Laboratory) |
11:25-11:50 | Co-production and user engagement in Arctic metocean forecasting: Experiences from the SALIENSEAS project | Machiel Lamers (Wageningen University, Environmental Policy Group) |
11:50-12:15 | An overview of the Iceland Greenland Seas Project: Cold-Air Outbreaks and Air-Sea-Ice Fluxes | Ian Renfrew (University of East Anglia) |
12:15-13:15 | Lunch |
|
Invited Presentations III (chairs: Riina Haavisto/Kent Moore) | ||
13:15-13:40 | On forecasting sea ice trajectories using the Lagrangian sea ice model neXtSIM | Pierre Rampal (Nansen Center, Bergen, Norway) |
13:40-14:05 | Dynamics and Predictability of the Beaufort Gyre | John Marshall (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
Session A (Auditorium): Coupled Atmosphere-Ocean-Sea Ice (chairs: Evelien Dekker/Claudia Hinrichs) | ||
14:05-14:20 | Predicting ocean waves and sea ice and the Polar Oceans | Stefanie Rynders (National Oceanography Centre) |
14:20-14:35 | Is the Arctic Losing Climatic Resilience? | James Overland (NOAA/Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory) |
14:35-14:50 | The influence of ice fragmentation on the atmospheric boundary layer processes | Marta Wenta (University of Gdansk) |
14:50-15:05 | Next Iteration of the Arctic System Reanalysis | David Bromwich (Byrd Polar & Climate Research Center, Ohio State University) |
15:05-15:20 | Saildrone Measurements in the Arctic | Edward Cokelet (NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory |
15:05-15:35 | Results of hydrometeorological studies at Research station “Ice Base “Cape Baranova” during YOPP | Alexander Makshtas (Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, St. Petersburg) |
15:35-16:00 | Coffee Break |
|
Session B (Auditorium): User Engagement (chairs: Riina Haavisto/Machiel Lamers) | ||
16:00-16:15 | Who are the end-users of improved polar environmental forecasting services?) | Marijn Anna Cornelia Hooghiem (Wageningen UR / SALIENSEAS) |
16:15-16:30 | From detailed sea-ice services to end users | Till Soya Rasmussen (Danish Meteorological Institute, Denmark) |
16:30-16:45 | Toward salient metocean services for the marine Arctic: exploring metservice perspectives on the user-producer interface | Maaike Knol (University of Tromsø - The Arctic University of Norway) |
16:45-17:00 | The contribution of the Icelandic Meteorological Office to YOPP | Guðrún Nína Petersen (Icelandic Meteorological Office) |
17:00-17:15 | INTAROS – a project contributing to improving Arctic observing systems | Stein Sandven (Nansen Environmental and Remote Sensing Centre) |
17:15-17:30 | General Discussion |
|
17:30-19:00 | Poster Session I & Icebreaker |
|
Tuesday, 15 January 2019
Session C (Auditorium): Forecasting & Data Assimilation (chairs: Madlen Kimmritz/Yonghan Choi) | ||
09:00-09:15 | Impact of assimilating AIRS cloud-cleared radiances on atmospheric dynamics and boundary layer height at high latitudes | Erica McGrath-Spangler (USRA/GESTAR and NASA GSFC/GMAO) (presenting author: Manisha Ganeshan) |
09:15-09:30 | On the warm bias of atmospheric reanalysis over sea-ice in Arctic winter | Malte Müller (Norwegian Meteorological Institute) |
09:30-09:45 | Dynamics of weather extremes during the YOPP Special Observations Periods | Timo Vihma (Finnish Meteorological Institute) |
09:45-10:00 | Impact of a multi-layer snow model in the ECMWF Integrated Forecasting System | Gabriele Arduini (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts) |
10:00-10:15 | The Sea Ice Drift Forecast Experiment | Helge Goessling (Alfred Wegener Institute) |
10:15-10:30 | Predictability of extreme weather events in North Greenland | Kent Moore (University of Toronto) |
10:30-11:00 | Group photo & Coffee break |
|
Session D (Auditorium): Verification (chair: Barbara Casati/Jonathan Day) | ||
11:00-11:15 | Verification of sea-ice prediction by using distance measures | Barbara Casati (Meteorological Research Division, Environment and Climate Change Canada) |
11:15-11:30 | Merged Observatory Data Files at the YOPP Super Sites for Special Observing Periods: Preliminary Verification Results | Taneil Uttal (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration) |
11:30-11:45 | A NWP model inter-comparison of surface weather parameters during the Year of Polar Prediction Special Observing Period 1 | Morten Koltzøw (Norwegian Meteorological Institute (MET Norway) |
11:45-12:00 | Operationally relevant verification of sea ice guidance during the YOPP Special Observing periods | Gene Petrescu (NOAA/NWS/ARH) |
12:00-12:15 | Evaluation of seasonal Arctic sea ice forecasts from the ECMWF SEAS5 system | Cyril Palerme (Norwegian Meteorological Institute) |
12:15-12:30 | What's in a Name? - Matching Observational Data with Model Output | Siri Jodha Khalsa (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder) |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch break |
|
Parallel Sessions (13:30–15:00) | ||
Session E (Auditorium): Atmosphere (chairs: Manisha Ganeshan/Carolina Viceto) | ||
13:30-13:45 | Atmosphere-Wave Coupling in a NWP System | Erin Thomas (Met Norway) |
13:45-14:00 | Profiling at Oliktok Point to Enhance YOPP Experiments (POPEYE) | Gijs de Boer (University of Colorado) |
14:00-14:15 | Experiences from Arctic forecasting during the Arctic Ocean 2016 expedition | Michael Tjernström (Department of Meteorology, Stockholm University) |
14:15-14:30 | The De-Icing Comparison Experiment (D-ICE): A well-characterized verification data set of Arctic broadband downwelling longwave and shortwave radiative fluxes for YOPP | Christopher Cox (CIRES/NOAA Physical Sciences Division) |
14:30-14:45 | The climatology of wintertime Arctic cold-air outbreaks derived from ERA-Interim reanalysis data and AROME-Arctic weather model | Yonggang Wang (Texas Tech University) |
14:45-15:00 | Boundary layer measurements at Cape Baranov (YOPP project CATS-BL) | Günther Heinemann (Environmental Meteorology, University of Trier) |
Session F (Small Room): Sea Ice and Ocean (chairs: Francesca de Santi/François Massonnet) | ||
13:30-13:45 | Nudging the Arctic Ocean to quantify sea ice feedbacks | Evelien Dekker (Meteorological Institute Stockholm University) |
13:45-14:00 | The Arctic Heat Open Science Experiment 2018: collaboration, initial results, and data availability | Kevin Wood (Joint Insitute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Ocean) |
14:00-14:15 | Recent observations of sea ice thickness change in the Arctic | Christian Haas (Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research) |
14:15-14:30 | Towards an operational snow on sea ice product | Julienne Stroeve (University College London) |
14:30-14:45 | Limited predictability of extreme decadal changes in the Arctic Ocean freshwater content | Torben Schmith (Danish Meteorological Institute) |
14:45-15:00 | From Shelf Seas to Fram Strait: A changing Transpolar Drift System | Thomas Krumpen (Alfred Wegener Institute) |
15:00-15:30 | Coffee break |
|
Group Discussions I (15:30–17:00) | ||
Group 1 (Auditorium) | Processes | Gunilla Svensson |
Group 2 (room 1) | Processes | Thomas Spengler |
Group 3 (room 2) | Predictability | Thomas Jung |
Group 4 (room 3) | Predictability | Greg Smith |
Group 5 (room 4) | User Engagement | Machiel Lamers |
Group 6 (room 5) | Verification | Barbara Casati |
17:00-18:30 | Poster Session II |
|
19:30 |
No-host Conference Dinner at Ravintola Lasipalatsi
Address: Mannerheimintie 22-24, 00100 Helsinki
|
|
Wednesday, 16 January 2019
Group Discussions II (09:00–10:30) – Polar Prediction World Café | |||||
Group 1 (Auditorium) | Processes | Gunilla Svensson | |||
Group 2 (room 1) | Processes | Thomas Spengler | |||
Group 3 (room 2) | Predictability | Thomas Jung | |||
Group 4 (room 3) | Predictability | Greg Smith | |||
Group 5 (room 4) | User Engagement | Machiel Lamers | |||
Group 6 (room 5) | Verification | Barbara Casati | |||
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
|
| ||
Report from Group Discussions II (11:00–12:00) (chair: Thomas Jung) | |||||
11:00-11:10 | Group 1 |
|
| ||
11:10-11:20 | Group 2 |
|
| ||
11:20-11:30 | Group 3 |
|
| ||
11:30-11:40 | Group 4 |
|
| ||
11:40-11:50 | Group 5 |
|
| ||
11:50-12:00 | Group 6 |
|
| ||
Wrap up and Closure (12:00–12:30) (chair: Thomas Jung/Thomas Spengler) | |||||
12:30-13:30 | Lunch (optional) |
|
|